Dish NationEvent
WATCH FULL EPISODES BELOW! 👇
Explore Dish Nation
Celebs
Exclusive
Movies
TV
Sports
Music
Viral
Explore Hosts
Atlanta
Los Angeles
Meet The Hosts
Los Angeles
Meet Dish Nation Los Angeles
Get The Dish Watch Now Meet The Hosts Dish Podcast Dish Gifs
Get The Dish
Watch Now
Meet The Hosts
DishCelebsDishInstagramDishMoviesDishOn The ShowDishTV
AVA DUVERNAY’S ‘WHEN THEY SEE US’ SNAGS FIRST EMMY FOR OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES CASTING
Monday, Sep 16, 2019

Racking up 16 Emmy nominations, Ava Duvernay’s When They See Us snags their first Emmy for Outstanding Limited Series Casting at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards! Telling the story of Central Park Five, now known as Exonerated Five, the limited series showcased the chilling perspectives of five Harlem teens who were erroneously convicted of the rape of a young woman in Central Park. Thanks to casting director Aisha Coley, Antron McCray, Kevin Richardson, Yusef Salaam, Raymond Santana, and Korey Wise were poetically portrayed in the limited series by Jharrel Jerome, Asante Blackk, Ethan Herisse, Caleel Harris and Marquis Rodriguez—earning Coley her very first Emmy.

 

 

The 71st Primetime Emmys will air live on Fox on Sunday, Sept. 22. See below for the full list of winners for the Creative Emmys!

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS

Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Apocalypse”
Carice van Houten, “Game of Thrones”
WINNER: Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Laverne Cox, “Orange is the New Black”
Phylicia Rashad, “This is Us”

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP

“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” — “Apocalypse Then”
“Chernobyl”
“Fosse/Verdon”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
WINNER: “Star Trek: Discovery” — “If Memory Serves”

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING (HALF HOUR)

WINNER: “Barry” — “Ronny/Lily”
“The Kominsky Method” — “Chapter 1: An Actor Avoids”
“Modern Family” — “A Year of Birthdays”
“Russian Doll” — “The Way Out”
“Veep” — “Veep”

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING (MOVIE/LIMITED)

WINNER: “Chernobyl” — “1:23:45”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“Fosse/Verdon” — “All I Care About is Love”
“True Detective” — “The Great War and Modern Memory”
“When They See Us” — “Part Four”

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN (NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY, ONE HOUR OR MORE)

“Escape at Dannemora”
WINNER: “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Holly”
“Killing Eve” — “The Hungry Caterpillar”
“Ozark” — “Outer Darkness”
“The Umbrella Academy” — “We Only See Each Other At Weddings And Funerals”

OUTSTANDING COMEDY GUEST ACTOR

WINNER: Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Rufus Sewell, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Matt Damon, “Saturday Night Live”
Robert De Niro, “Saturday Night Live”
John Mulaney, “Saturday Night Live”
Adam Sandler, “Saturday Night Live”
Peter MacNicol, “Veep”

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN (NARRATIVE PERIOD/FANTASY, ONE HOUR OR MORE)

WINNER: “Chernobyl”
“Fosse/Verdon”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Bells”
“The Man in the High Castle” — “Now More Than Ever, We Care About You”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Simone”/”We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “Penultimate Peril: Part 1”

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN (NARRATIVE, HALF-HOUR)

“Barry” — “Ronny/Lily”
WINNER: “Russian Doll” — “Nothing in This World is Easy”
“Veep” — “Veep”
“Will and Grace” — Jack’s Big Gay Wedding”

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING (ONE HOUR SERIES)

“Better Call Saul” — “Talk”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
“Gotham” — “Legend of the Dark Knight: I Am Bane”
“Star Trek: Discovery” — “Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2”
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” — “Pilot”

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING (HALF-HOUR)

“Ballers” — “This is Not Our World”
WINNER: “Barry” — “Ronny/Lily”
“Love, Death and Robots” — “The Secret War”
“Russian Doll” — “The Way Out”
“What We Do in the Shadows” — “Werewolf Feud”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS

“Catch-22″‘ — “Episode 4”
WINNER: “Chernobyl” — “1:23:45”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“Escape at Dannemora” — “Episode 6”
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” — “Pilot”

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: “Game of Thrones” — “The Bells”
“The Man in the High Castle” — “Jahr Null”
“The Orville” — “Identity Part II”
“Star Trek: Discovery” — “Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2”
“The Umbrella Academy” — “The White Violin”

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

“Carmen Sandiego”
“A Series of Unfortunate Events”
“Song of Parkland”
“Star Wars Resistance”
WINNER: “When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special”

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING (MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY)

“The Big Bang Theory” — “The Stockholm Syndrome”
“The Conners” — “Keep on Truckin’”
“Mom” — “Big Floor Pillows and a Ball of Fire”
WINNER: “One Day at a Time” — “The Funeral”
“Will and Grace” — “Family, Trip”

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING (SINGLE-CAMERA MOVIE/LIMITED)

“Chernobyl” — “Open Wide, O Earth”
WINNER: “Chernobyl” — “Please Remain Calm”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“Fosse/Verdon” — “Life is a Cabaret”
“Sharp Objects” — “Fix”
“True Detective” — “If You Have Ghosts”

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES (FANTASY/SCI-FI)

“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” — “Forbidden Fruit”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones” — “The Bells”
“Good Omens” — “Hard Times”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “The Word”
“A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “Penultimate Peril: Part 2”

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES (CONTEMPORARY)

“Black-ish” — “Purple Rain”
“Escape at Dannemora” — “Episode 6”
“Grace and Frankie” — “The Wedding”
WINNER: “Russian Doll” — “Superiority Complex”
“Schitt’s Creek” — “The Dress”
“Sharp Objects” — “Closer”

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES (PERIOD)

“Chernobyl” — “Please Remain Calm”
“Fosse/Verdon” — “Life is a Cabaret”
“GLOW” — “Every Potato Has a Receipt”
WINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“Pose” — “Pilot”

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP (MOVIE/LIMITED, NON-PROSTHETIC)

“Chernobyl”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
WINNER: “Fosse/Verdon”
“Sharp Objects”
“True Detective”

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP (SINGLE-CAMERA, NON-PROSTHETIC)

“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” — “Forbidden Fruit”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
“GLOW” — “The Good Twin”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“Pose” — “Pilot”

OUTSTANDING DRAMA GUEST ACTOR

Michael McKean, “Better Call Saul”
WINNER: Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Glynn Turman, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Michael Angarano, “This is Us”
Ron Cephas Jones, “This is Us”
Kumail Nanjiani, “The Twilight Zone”

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY (MULTI-CAMERA)

WINNER: “The Ranch” — “Reckless”
“Rel” — “Halloween”
“Will and Grace” — “Family, Trip”

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY (SINGLE-CAMERA, ONE HOUR)

“Game of Thrones” — “The Iron Throne”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Holly”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “The Word”
“Hanna” — “Forest”
“The Man in the High Castle” — “Jahr Null”
WINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Simone”
“Ray Donovan” — “Staten Island: Part 1”

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION (DRAMA/MOVIE/LIMITED)

“The Blacklist”
“Blindspot”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
“S.W.A.T.”
“SEAL Team”

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION (COMEDY/VARIETY)

“Barry”
“Cobra Kai”
WINNER: “GLOW”
“Russian Doll”
“The Tick”

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING (SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES)

“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” — “Forbidden Fruit”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
“GLOW” — “The Good Twin”
WINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“Pose” — “Pilot”

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING (MOVIE/LIMITED)

“Chernobyl”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
WINNER: “Fosse/Verdon”
“Sharp Objects” — “Closer”
“True Detective”

OUTSTANDING COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS

Kristin Scott Thomas, “Fleabag”
Fiona Shaw, “Fleabag”
Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place”
WINNER: Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Sandra Oh, “Saturday Night Live”
Emma Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

“Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
“Star Trek: Discovery”
“True Detective”
“Warrior”

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

“Castle Rock”
“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
“Good Omens”
“Our Planet”
WINNER: “Succession”

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ACTOR

Jimmy Fallon, “Beto Breaks the Internet”
Ed Begley Jr., “CTRL ALT DELETE”
Patton Oswalt, “An Emmy for Megan”
Ryan O’Connell, “Special”
WINNER: Chris O’Dowd, “State of the Union”

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA

WINNER: “Black Mirror: Bandersnatch”
“Game of Thrones” — “Fight for the Living: Beyond the Wall Virtual Reality Experience”
“The Good Place” — “Interactive Fan Experience”

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

“First Man VR”
“HQ Trivia x Warner Bros: A Live And Interactive Animation First”
WINNER: “NASA’s InSights Mars Landing”
“Traveling While Black”
“You vs. Wild”

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

“Behind the Mac – Make Something Wonderful” (Macbook)
WINNER: “Dream Crazy” (Nike)
“A Great Day in Hollywood” (Netflix)
“Point of View” (Sandy Hook Promise)
“Shot on iPhone XS – Don’t Mess with Mother” (iPhone)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION (SERIES)

“Barry” — “What?!”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “The Word”
“House of Cards” — “Chapter 73”
“This is Us” — “Songbird Road: Part One”

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION (MOVIE/LIMITED)

WINNER: “Chernobyl” — “Please Remain Calm”
“Escape at Dannemora” — “Episode 5”
“Good Omens” — “In the Beginning”
“True Detective” — “The Final Country”
“When They See Us” — “Part Two”

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION

“Better Call Saul” — “Something Stupid”
“Fosse/Verdon” — “Life is a Cabaret”
WINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“Quincy”
“Russian Doll” — “Nothing in This World is Easy”

OUTSTANDING MOVIE/LIMITED CASTING

“Chernobyl”
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Fosse/Verdon”
“Sharp Objects”
WINNER: “When They See Us”

OUTSTANDING COMEDY CASTING

“Barry”
WINNER: “Fleabag”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Russian Doll”
“Veep”

OUTSTANDING DRAMA CASTING

WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
“Killing Eve”
“Ozark”
“Pose”
“Succession”

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING (ONE HOUR SERIES)

“Better Call Saul” — “Talk”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Holly”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy”
“Ozark” — “The Badger”

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING (MOVIE/LIMITED)

“Catch-22” — “Episode 1”
WINNER: “Chernobyl” — “1:23:45”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“True Detective” — “The Great War and Modern Memory”
“When They See Us” — “Part Four”

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ACTRESS

Ilana Glazer, “Hack Into Broad City”
Abbi Jacobson, “Hack Into Broad City”
Jessica Hecht, “Special”
Punam Patel, “Special”
WINNER: Rosamund Pike, “State of the Union”

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY (MOVIE/LIMITED)

WINNER: “Chernobyl” — “Please Remain Calm”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“True Detective” — “The Great War And Modern Memory”
“When They See Us” — “Part One”

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY (SINGLE-CAMERA, HALF-HOUR)

“Ballers” — “Rough Ride”
“Fleabag” — “Episode 1”
“Homecoming” — “Optics”
“Insecure” — “High-Like”
WINNER: “Russian Doll” — “Ariadne”
“What We Do in the Shadows” — “Manhattan Night Club”

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING (SINGLE-CAMERA COMEDY)

“Barry” — “Berkman > Block”
“Barry” — “Ronny/Lily”
WINNER: “Fleabag” — “Episode 1”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Simone”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“Russian Doll” — “Ariadne”

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING (SINGLE-CAMERA DRAMA)

“Game of Thrones” — “The Iron Throne”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
“Game of Thrones” — “Winterfell”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “The Word”
“Killing Eve” — “Desperate Times”
“Ozark” — “One Way Out”

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY/DRAMA SERIES

“An Emmy for Megan”
“Hack Into Broadway”
“It’s Bruno!”
“Special”
WINNER: “State of the Union”

SATURDAY AWARDS

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)

“72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“61st Grammy Awards”
WINNER: “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear Presents: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’”
“The Oscars”
“Rent”
“72nd Annual Tony Awards”

Explore More
More Dish
More Entertaining Dish
Load More Dish
KICK BACK AND WATCH
Dish Nation
Anywhere
Watch Dish Nation at home or on the go. Find us on various platforms and services.
Learn More


@endphp