TONIGHT: Jada gets some Wicked Wisdom, Janet Jackson is turning 55 & Joe Exotic had a fake marriage!
Explore Dish Nation
Celebs
Exclusive
Movies
TV
Sports
Music
Viral
Explore Hosts
Atlanta
Los Angeles
Get The Dish Watch Now Meet The Hosts Dish Podcast Dish Gifs
Get The Dish
Watch Now
Meet The Hosts
DishCelebsDishInstagramDishMoviesDishOn The ShowDishViral
Wackiest Moments Of 2021 Oscars: Glenn Close Does ‘Da Butt,’ Daniel Kaluuya Embarrasses Mom, & Joaquin Phoenix Cringes At Chadwick Boseman Snub
Monday, Apr 26, 2021
THE OSCARS® – The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and international locations via satellite. “The Oscars” will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. EDT/5 p.m. PDT and in more than 200 territories worldwide. (ABC/AMPAS via Getty Images)

 

Last night’s 93rd annual Academy Awards, hosted by literally no one, was full of glitz and glamour and nothing short of buzzworthy. Although notorious for its unpredictable moments, i.e., 2017’s epic Best Picture Moonlight mixup, we’re pretty sure no one had Glenn Close twerking, Daniel Kaluuya embarrassing his mom, and Joaquin Phoenix seemingly disappointed at Chadwick Boseman’s posthumous snub on their bingo card.

via GIPHY

After snagging Best Supporting Actor for Judas and the Black Messiah, Daniel Kaluuya sent the parentals a shocking shoutout that left his mom absolutely stumped.

Trivia and twerking is something we never knew we needed and we have Glenn ‘Da Butt’ Close to thank for that. When QuestLove and Lil Rel teased a sample of Experience Unlimited’s classic party anthem during a musical trivia game, the Hillbilly Elegy star not only showed off her repertoire of rap knowledge, she also revved up her rump—rousing the crowd and gifting us with a meme of a lifetime.

 

Last but certainly not least, Joaquin Phoenix—who donned the same suit as last year—was not here for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’s Chadwick Boseman getting posthumously snubbed for Actor in a Leading Role. After Phoenix begrudgingly presented the award to a very absent Anthony Hopkins for his role in The Father, the show abruptly and awkwardly cut to commercial, leaving viewers wondering what just happened.

Below is a full list of winners and be sure to tune in to Dish Nation for our hosts’ recap!

Best Picture

  • “Nomadland” — Winner
  • “The Father”
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Mank”
  • “Minari”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “Sound of Metal”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Director

  • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” — Winner
  • Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”
  • David Fincher, “Mank”
  • Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” — Winner
  • Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” — Winner
  • Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Gary Oldman, “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Yuh-jung Youn, “Minari” — Winner
  • Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” — Winner
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami…”
  • Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
  • LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Original Song

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” — Winner
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
  • “lo Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”

Animated Feature Film

  • “Soul” — Winner
  • “Onward”
  • “Over the Moon”
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
  • “Wolfwalkers”

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” — Winner
  • “Emma.”
  • “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • “Mank”
  • “Pinocchio”

Visual Effects

  • “Tenet” — Winner
  • “Love and Monsters”
  • “The Midnight Sky”
  • “Mulan”
  • “The One and Only Ivan”

Cinematography

  • “Mank” — Winner
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Film Editing

  • “Sound of Metal” — Winner
  • “The Father”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Production Design

  • “Mank” — Winner
  • “The Father”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Tenet”

Sound

  • “Sound of Metal” — Winner
  • “Greyhound”
  • “Mank”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Soul”

International Feature Film

  • Denmark, “Another Round” — Winner
  • Hong Kong, “Better Days”
  • Romania, “Collective”
  • Tunisia, “The Man Who Sold His Skin”
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Quo Vadis, Aida?”

Documentary Short Subject

  • “Colette” — Winner
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation”
  • “Do Not Split”
  • “Hunger Ward”
  • “A Love Song for Latasha”

Documentary Feature

  • “My Octopus Teacher” — Winner
  • “Collective”
  • “Crip Camp”
  • “The Mole Agent”
  • “Time”

Live Action Short Film

  • “Two Distant Strangers” — Winner
  • “Feeling Through”
  • “The Letter Room”
  • “The Present”
  • “White Eye”

Animated Short Film

  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” — Winner
  • “Burrow”
  • “Genius Loci”
  • “Opera”
  • “Yes-People”

Original Screenplay

  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” — Winner
  • Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
  • Screenplay by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder; story by Darius Marder and Derek Cianfrance, “Sound of Metal”
  • Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Adapted Screenplay

  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, “The Father” — Winner
  • Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern; story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer and Nina Pedrad, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
  • Kemp Powers, “One Night in Miami…”
  • Ramin Bahrani, “The White Tiger”

Original Score

  • “Soul” — Winner
  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Mank”
  • “Minari”
  • “News of the World”

Costume Design

  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” — Winner
  • “Emma.”
  • “Mank”
  • “Mulan”
  • “Pinocchio”

 

Explore More
More Dish
More Entertaining Dish
Load More Dish
KICK BACK AND WATCH
Dish Nation
Anywhere
Watch Dish Nation at home or on the go. Find us on various platforms and services.
Learn More


@endphp