TONIGHT: Nick Cannon is the 'Classy Future' and someone's hating on Chaka Khan's dance moves!
Explore Dish Nation
Celebs
Exclusive
Movies
TV
Sports
Music
Viral
Explore Hosts
Atlanta
Los Angeles
Get The Dish Watch Now Meet The Hosts Dish Podcast Dish Gifs
Get The Dish
Watch Now
Meet The Hosts
DishCelebsDishInstagramDishMoviesDishOn The Show
2021 GOLDEN GLOBES MOST MEMORABLE MOMENTS! TRACY MORGAN’S ‘SOUL’ SNAFU, DANIEL KALUUYA GOES SILENT & ANDRA DAY MAKES HISTORY
Monday, Mar 1, 2021
UNSPECIFIED: 78th Annual GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS — Pictured in this screengrab released on February 28, Andra Day (c) reacts after being named winner of the Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama award for ‘The United States vs. Billie Holiday’ during the 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards broadcast on February 28, 2021. — (Photo by NBC/NBCU Photo Bank via Getty Images)

 

We might be in a pandemic but the show must go on! Hollywood’s best came out in person to last night’s 78th Annual Golden Globes—hosted by comedic duo Tina Fey and Amy Poehler—while others attended via Zoom. Not only did the awards ceremony have some historical moments, as expected, the partially virtual show also had a few tech issues and mishaps!

While presenting the award for the Best Original Score category to the crew of the animated movie Soul, Tracy Morgan made a hilarious pronunciation mishap which he later blamed on his pizza guy, Sal!

 

 

Singer and actress Andra Day made awards show history for her portrayal of Billie Holiday in her acting debut of The United States vs. Billie Holiday—making her the second black woman ever to snag the Best Actress in a Motion Picture Drama! Andra had an emotional response and ensured she thanked everyone for her victorious win.

 

Last but not least, Daniel Kaluuya went silent while accepting the first award of the evening for Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for his role in Judas and The Black Messiah. As can be expected in any Zoom situation, Daniel forgot to hit unmute so we could hear the first part of his acceptance speech for one of the biggest wins of his career!

 

What were some of your favorite moments from last night’s Golden Globes? Tune in to see what our Dish Nation hosts have to say! Below is the full list of winners.

Best motion picture – drama

  • The Father
  • Mank
  • WINNER: Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best actress in a motion picture – drama

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • WINNER: Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best actor in a motion picture – drama

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • WINNER: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best motion picture – musical or comedy

  • WINNER: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Hamilton
  • Music
  • Palm Springs
  • The Prom

Best actress in a motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Kate Hudson, Music
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
  • WINNER: Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best actor in a motion picture – musical or comedy

  • WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • James Corden, The Prom
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best supporting actress in any motion picture

  • Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman, The Father
  • WINNER: Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best supporting actor in any motion picture

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Jared Leto, The Little Things
  • Bill Murray, On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami

Best director – motion picture

  • David Fincher, Mank
  • Regina King, One Night in Miami
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • WINNER: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best screenplay – motion picture

  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father
  • Jack Fincher, Mank
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • WINNER: Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best motion picture – animated

  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • WINNER: Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Best motion picture – foreign language

  • Another Round (Denmark)
  • La Llorona (Guatemala)
  • The Life Ahead (Italy)
  • WINNER: Minari (USA)
  • Two of Us (France)

Best original score – motion picture

  • Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • The Midnight Sky – Alexandre Desplat
  • News of the World – James Newton Howard
  • WINNER: Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
  • Tenet – Ludwig Göransson

Best original song – motion picture

  • Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • WINNER: Io Si (Seen) – The Life Ahead
  • Speak Now – One Night in Miami
  • Tigress & Tweed – The US vs Billie Holiday

Best TV series – drama

  • WINNER: The Crown
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Ratched

Best actress in a drama series

  • WINNER: Emma Corrin, The Crown
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best actor in a drama series

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • WINNER: Josh O’Connor, The Crown
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Al Pacino, Hunters
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best TV series – musical or comedy

  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • WINNER: Schitt’s Creek
  • The Great
  • Ted Lasso

Best actress in a TV series – musical or comedy

  • Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
  • WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Best actor in a TV series – musical or comedy

  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best limited series or TV movie

  • Normal People
  • WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit
  • Small Axe
  • The Undoing
  • Unorthodox

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs America
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
  • WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

  • Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
  • Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
  • Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
  • WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Best supporting actress in a series, limited series or TV movie

  • WINNER: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Cynthia Nixon, Ratched
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Best supporting actor in a series, limited series or TV movie

  • WINNER: John Boyega, Small Axe
  • Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
  • Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood
  • Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Cecil B DeMille Award – Jane Fonda

Carol Burnett Award – Norman Lear

 

Explore More
More Dish
More Entertaining Dish
Load More Dish
KICK BACK AND WATCH
Dish Nation
Anywhere
Watch Dish Nation at home or on the go. Find us on various platforms and services.
Learn More


@endphp